Rhinebeck 2009 Countdown

Sunday, October 5, 2008

OMG.....is that an update I see ??

Someone call off the search party..........I have been found. I finally crawled out from under the rock (that poses as rough attempt at my LIFE), and hopefully I can start making a better attempt at keeping this here area updated more regularly.
OK? O-KAY!!!!!

So, where do I begin?

The end of August we had a big shin-dig event at my workplace to celebrate our move into the city and into our new building. Mind you, we moved in early May.....so what's three months. I chose not to attend the event, since DH had to work. Some of you might not know it, but I work as a Wedding Specialist for a online stationery company. Since I spent the couple of days before the event getting my desk area all set up with samples of my work. I took some pics to share:



This is a custom invitation done entirely in German!

Then I got my hair cut......short! I was a bit leary about doing it, but my cousin, Sarah did an excellent job......this is the picture I based the cut on

I haven't taken a picture of ME yet, but I will soon....I promise!!

Some of my swaps have ended, and I've got a couple of new one's starting. I've got a MIA partner for my SOYL swap, but the hostess is trying to get something going for me. In the meantime, I received my final package from my SP12 partner, Angie. She was an AWEsome swap partner, and the final package for our 3months was the icing on the cake!!

The cutest project bag made of Mary Engelbreit fabric, and inside was all sorts of goodies:
A pattern book of ME projects, some ME stickers, a bar of ME lemon verbena soap, two packs of sauna masques, a set of ladybug stitch markers, a pack of Ferrero Rocher chocolates (YUMM), a box of milk chocolate covered oranges (DOUBLE-YUMM!!!) and a pack Orbit Mint Mojito gum (my favorite!!)....but the best was the Regia yarn. Angie based the color selection to my personal Wordle, that I had posted on my blog before.....you check it out.....I think she got the colors "SPOT ON"!!!

I have also received my first package from the Falling For Ewe Autumn swap. I received a package this week from my partner.....and she was very kind!!

Yummy chocolates (the fall print takout box was full of Hershey's Minis), a box of Fruit herbal tea. a set of tropical fish stitch markers, a cable needle, a fun pen (which doubles as a cat toy, much to my surprise...LOL), a cute Hawaiian shell bracelet, a pack of cute tea-themed notecards, a skein of Tanis Fiber Arts in VACATION SEA, and two skeins of Panda Silk in a beautiful icy-hydrangea blue colorway. This is the softest yarn......I think it will make the loveliest socks.....but I have will have to find just the right pattern......something lacey, perhaps.
I also received a surprise package from my dear friend in CA. She sent me a Della Q bag, and found yarn in almost the same colors.....two skeins of Colinette Cadenza in a colorway called Toscana (which I adore!!). What do you think, doesn't the bag and yarn match, kinda?
Oh, then there is my new obsession......Perfume Oils.......but I'll save that for my next post......as there is SO MUCH TO TALK ABOUT there.
So, in closing......I missed ALL OF YOU, and I'm SO GLAD TO BE HOME!!!!

2 comments:

Angie said...

So glad you enjoyed everything! Thanks for a fun swap... stay in touch!

Anonymous said...

:) :) yay! so glad you liked it!!

xoxo,
holly golightly